Clubs and Activities

National Elementary Honor Society
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Responsible for reviewing student requirements, invitations, induction, food for induction, and on-going service project planning for elementary.
Sponsor: Rachael Harvester, Keith Miller –
Meets:  November through May

National Junior Honor Society – Middle School
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Responsible for reviewing student requirements, invitations, induction, food for induction, and on-going service project planning for Middle School.
Sponsor: Karyl Glenn, Mr. Miller
Meets:  November through May

 

Book Club (Battle of the Books – Elementary)
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Planning meeting dates, coordinating with the district for BOB dates, selecting participants, and adequately preparing students for competition on the elementary level.
Sponsor: Rachael Harvester
Meets:  During lunch
 
Book Club (Battle of the Books – Middle)
Administrative Contact: Melissa Sawyer
Expectation: Planning meeting dates, coordinating with the district for BOB dates, selecting participants, and adequately preparing students for competition on the middle school level.
Members: Amanda Wesolowski
Meets:  During lunch
 
Engineering/Robotics Club
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Responsible for planning meeting times, recruitment, activities, etc.
Sponsor: Gavin Coleman
Meets:  Mondays 3:00 – 4:00
 
Mini Mustangs
Administrative Contact: Melissa Sawyer
Expectation: Responsible for recruitment, donations, t-shirts, planning practice, and scheduling pep rally, event, and parade participation.
Meets:  Mondays 3:00 – 4:00
Student Council (Middle School)
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Responsible for selection of student council members, event planning (school dances), fundraising, etc.
Sponsor: Karyl Glenn
Meets:  Thursday – during lunch
 
4-H
Administrative Contact: Keith D. Miller
Expectation: Responsible for planning and implementing school-wide STEAM-based gardening projects, as well as school-wide beautification.
Sponsor: Aprille Shields
Meets:  Mondays 3:00 – 4:00